Home
About us
Contact
Market News
Essential Oils
Certified Organic Oils
Vegetable/Infused Oils
Hydrolats
Absolutes
Base products
Contract Services

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil

See also Seabuckthorn Berry Oil

Seabuckthorn bush

Tested efficiency in skin regeneration

Seabuckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a thorny bush flourishing where other plants perish. It produces berries which have long been recognised to be rich in valuable health promoting compounds, first records of their use dating back to 8th century China.

Recently, scientific studies in both Asia and Europe have confirmed this ancient wisdom. Seabuckthorn oil has been found to protect and strengthen, rapidly regenerating tissues, e.g. skin and mucous membranes, by its virtue of combining protecting, regenerating and stabilising compounds. Its use has accordingly spread in Asia, where it is much valued medicinal stock. For example, in Russia, China and India, seabuckthorn is mainly used for production of medicinal oils, widely available in local pharmacies.

Packed with good fatty acids and antioxidants

Nearly all earlier records of seabuckthorn oil use or clinical tests pay no attention to the fact that there are two different seabuckthorn oils. Oil can be derived from both seeds and fruit flesh. These oils have completely different compositions and thus different effects. These oils are always provided as pure seed or pure fruit flesh oil.

Whole seabuckthorn berry contains up to 4% oil, originating from both seeds and fruit flesh. Seed oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, making up approximately 70% of its composition. It contains both Linoleic acid and Alpha-linolenic acid in a well-balanced 1:1 ratio.

Seabuckthorn seed oil contains over 140mg natural tocopherols per 100g of oil. Phytosterols are also present at around 1%, consisting mainly of beta-sitosterol. Also present are minor amounts of tocotrienols, a fascinating new group of active phytocompounds. Carotenoids originating from the bright yellow flesh fruit render the oil slightly yellow with concentrations of approx. 50mg per 100g. With this combination of health-active compounds, it is no wonder that this oil has very special effects.

Clinical proof of efficacy

In previous studies, it was hypothesised that seabuckthorn seed oil may have an effect on skin epidermis regeneratoin. This was also supported by the traditional use of seabuckthorn oils in the treatment of mild skin damage.

A study was planned accordingly, including mainly in vivo models and executed with positive and negative controls. Positive control was in all cases a commonly used medicine known to have pharmacological effect. Significance of effects was ascertained with statistical evaluation.

Results from these studies showed that seabuckthorn seed oil was very effective in promoting skin health by affecting three important factors: micro-circulation, cell regeneration and inflammatory reaction.

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil study conclusions

Improved micro-circulation
Seakbuckthorn seed oil increased micro-circulation by increasing both the number of capillaries and their volume. This helps skin cell proliferation, which takes place in case of any sort of tissue damage. Also normal cell turnover is thus helped, resulting in skin structure maintenance.

Enhanced epidermal regeneration
Seabuckthorn seed oil increased the speed of regeneration of damaged epidermal cells in vivo. Regeneration has a key role in keeping skin smooth and young.

Anti-inflammatory Effect
A remarkable anti-inflammatory effect was shown for seabuckthorn seed oil in vivo, possibly contributing to a general recovery-enhancing effect.

Seabuckthorn Seed Oil Uses

Our Seakbuckthorn seed oil is a 100% pure natural oil, consisting mainly of tricylglycerols. It can thus be used in a variety of cosmetic formulations in a similar manner with other oils. Suggested applications include for example...

  • Cell anti-ageing
  • Enhancement of microcirculation
  • Epidermal regeneration
  • Anti-inflammation
  • EFA incorporation

Supercritical CO2 Extraction
- The new standard for quality

Our Seabuckthorn oils are produced from selected raw materials, carefully processed to retain high bioactivity, Oils are produced with modern Supercritical CO2 Extraction. This means extraction at low temperatures and without oxygen, minimising oxidative and thermal stress. Supercritical CO2 extration yields extracts which are free of microbes or their spores. It is also totally solvent free.

Our Seabuckthorn oils are always 100% pure seabuckthorn oils. They contain optimised amounts of the important bioactive compounds - fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols and carotenoids.

Home | About | Contact | Market News
Essential Oils | Certified Organic Oils | Vegetable/Infused Oils
Hydrolats | Absolutes | Base products | Contract Services

Website pages ©Copyright 2002 Aroma Trading Limited. All rights reserved.