Home
About us
Contact
Market News
Essential Oils
Certified Organic Oils
Vegetable/Infused Oils
Hydrolats
Absolutes
Base products
Contract Services

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil

See also Seabuckthorn Seed Oil

Seabuckthorn bush

Seabuckthorn berry oil is one of the most versatile natural oils. It is packed with carotenoids, tocopherols, rare fatty acids and phytosterols, giving it synergistic power to protect cell membranes and enhance cell regeneration.

Oil of seabuckthorn berry (Hippophae rhamnoides) is not a new thing. It has long been used in Asia for treating various skin conditions. Its effectivity is based on a combination of lipophilic compounds, working synergistically to protect and regenerate stressed skin cells and other protecting organs. All these beneficial compounds are derived from the berry of the seabuckthorn bush, which originally grew in the harsh climate of the Himalayan mountains but has now spread all over the world.

A tradition that protects and regenerates

Much like Ginko Biloba, Schisandra and so many other ingredients now widely used in Western cosmetics, seabuckthorn has a 1000-year history of use. First records date back to the classical Tibetan medical book "Sibu Yidian" in which it was recommended for tonifying ying and strengthening yang.

Later it was discovered that seabuckthorn oil has a tremendous effect in skin regeneration. This was found especially useful in treating various conditions requiring enhanced cell regeneration, for example; burns, scalds or eczema-like damage. This use spread from China to Russia, where also some rudimentary production technology was developed.

Current research in the East promotes seabuckthorn oil with the following effects:

  • Protection from oxidation
  • Cell membrane stabilisation
  • Membrane cell proliferation

These three actions together result in a general regenerating effect for skin. However, detailed research into the composition required the best effect or which compounds are the most important has generally been neglected. As a result, there has traditionally been a lack of guidance for the formulation of end products.

Recent Research

Recent studies have attempted to remedy this and have clearly shown seabuckthorn oil to be effective in protecting skin. In vivio models showed that the oil protects cell membranes from oxidative stress (preventive tests) and helps in repairing damages (curative tests).

These effects were clearly connected to four different groups of compounds, all present in seabuckthorn oil in very high quantities...

Omega-7 Fatty Acid
(Palmitoleic acid) Stablising cell membranes

Tocopherols
Protecting against excessive oxidation

Carotenoids
Protecting from radicals and active oxygen species

Phytosterols
Stabilising cell membranes

This work also stresses the difference between the two different seabuckthorn oils; seed oil and berry oil. Each has a completely different composition and effects and it is essential to know and understand the difference.

Improved production and quality

The chemical quality of the oil is also a major factor in effectiveness. Use of seabuckthorn has been restricted by both the quality and quantity of supplies. Oils have had high POV and acid values, limiting their suitability for high-quality consumer goods. Microbial contamination has also been a limiting factor although this is to some extent a natural occurence considering that all natural raw materials contain microbes or their spores.

Year, harvesting time and production methods also greatly affect the composition of the oil. Combined with poor knowledge of the oil's composition and limited availability, this has greatly hindered widespread use.

Novel production methods now allow reliable manufacturing of 100% pure seabuckthorn oils. Raw material is produced and handled according to strictly defined criteria, resulting in optimised concentrations of the active compounds. Super-critical CO2 Extraction minimises oxidative and thermal stress, yielding an oil high in tocopherols and carotenoids as well as being the only way to produce a solvent-free oil at a reasonable price. This controlled production chain yields predictable, superior quality pure oils suitable for both food and cosmetic formulations.

Rare omega-7 fatty acid helps troubled skin

Seabuckthorn berry oil is especially rich in omega-7 series fatty acid (palmitoleic acid). Making up around 30% of the total oil, this rare fatty acid is a key component in seabuckthorn berry oil's effectiveness as it can act as a replacement for other fatty acids in cell membranes. Usually, polyunsaturated fatty acids are chosen for this property but in certain situations, such as increased stress, dietary deficiency or metabolic disorders, these are not readily available.

Palmitoleic acid can act as a substitute. It is monounsaturated (as, for example, oleic acid) but its physical parameters are closed to PUFAs, rendering it more suitable as a substitute. When administered together with antioxidants and sterols, it effectively helps cells to proliferate and recover from damage.

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil Uses

Our Seabuckthorn berry oil is a 100% pure natural oil, its purity allowing it to be effective in lower dosages. It has a yellow colour because of its high content of carotenoids but any colouring effect in end products is negligible at typical levels. Seabuckthorn berry oil can be used in a variety of cosmetic formulations in a similar manner to other oils. Suggested applications include ...

  • Cell anti-ageing
  • Enhancement of microcirculation
  • Anti-oxidant protection
  • Epidermal regeneration
  • Anti-inflammation
  • Natural UV blocking
  • After-sun cosmetics

Supercritical CO2 Extraction
- The new standard for quality

Our Seabuckthorn oils are produced from selected raw materials, carefully processed to retain high bioactivity, Oils are produced with modern Supercritical CO2 Extraction. This means extraction at low temperatures and without oxygen, minimising oxidative and thermal stress. Supercritical CO2 extration yields extracts which are free of microbes or their spores. It is also totally solvent free.

Our Seabuckthorn oils are always 100% pure seabuckthorn oils. They contain optimised amounts of the important bioactive compounds - fatty acids, tocopherols, phytosterols and carotenoids.

Home | About | Contact | Market News
Essential Oils | Certified Organic Oils | Vegetable/Infused Oils
Hydrolats | Absolutes | Base products | Contract Services

Website pages ©Copyright 2002 Aroma Trading Limited. All rights reserved.