Home
About us
Contact
Market News
Essential Oils
Certified Organic Oils
Vegetable/Infused Oils
Hydrolats
Absolutes
Base products
Contract Services

Monoï de Tahiti
A traditional, natural product

Monoi and Tahiti montage Originating on the beautiful coral atolls of the Pacific Ocean, Monoi de Tahiti is a traditional natural product made by soaking Gardenia Taitensis blossoms (Tiare flowers) in rich, purified coconut oil.

'Monoï' is an ancient Tahitian word meaning 'scented oil' and the product is part of long-established cosmetic practice among the Tahitian people. The beautiful Tahitian women, 'Vahines', use Monoï de Tahiti daily to hydrate and protect their skin and to condition their hair.

A modern beauty secret
Extensive tests and analysis in recent years validate long-standing traditional claims and uses for Monoï. Its skin hydrating properties are shown to be superior to those of other natural vegatal oils. It helps to rehydrate the layers of the epidermus and to shield the skin against external damage. Its deep hydrating action is progressive and long-lasting. Lab tests demonstrate that Monoï de Tahiti helps the skin to look better and healthier after the very first use.

Monoi montage Monoï de Tahiti is also an ideal pre-shampoo conditioning treatment for dehydrated and damaged hair, helping to restore shine and bounce. Tests also show a slight anti-dandruff effect.

Natural anti-fungal qualities in the rich Tahitian coconut oil together with the antiseptic properties of Gardenia help to protect both skin and scalp effectively.

This versatile traditional product may well prove to have other uses and benefits for modern cosmetics and dermatologists in particular.

Guaranteed Source - Guaranteed Quality
Appellation d'Origine logo Ingredients being gathered Genuine Monoï de Tahiti is protected worldwide by an Appellation d'Origine (guarantee of Origin) designation (French decree no. 92-340), an easily-recognised logo and trademark registration in countries such as USA, Australia and New Zealand.

This has helped to combat widespread counterfeitting and imitation. In 1990, it is estimated that only 10% of the products sold under the name actually came from French Polynesia. Ten years later, the genuine product now accounts for 80% of the market.

The appellation includes specific production guidelines to ensure genuine ingredients and high quality standards. Authentic Monoï de Tahiti is made by soaking approximately ten "tiaré" (Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms in one litre of refined coconut oil that has been purified by filtration. Gardenia Taitensis – renowned for its potent fragrance and remarkable cosmetic properties – is indigeneous to Tahiti and not found anywhere else. The coconut oil is extracted from ripe coconut kernels grown in the mineral-rich volcanic coral soil of French Polynesia.

Always look for and insist on the Appellation d'Origine logo when selecting and using a Monoï de Tahiti product.

Some suggested uses

  • After a shower or bath, Monoï softens and helps rehydrate the skin to its natural, healthy look.
  • After a swim, it provides protection against the effects of sun, wind and sea water.
  • As a pre-shampoo hot treatment, it helps repair and deep-condition the hair to a healthy shine.
  • Add a few drops to a hot, steamy bath to help you relax and keep your skin soft and subtly fragant.

Some common questions answered
Isn't it just a sun-lotion? Monoï de Tahiti has been used for centuries to help heal many types of skin ailments. Customers around the world use it regularly for many applications besides sun tanning, such as hydrating and hair conditioning.
Is it greasy and sticky? Even though Monoï de Tahiti has a coconut oil base, it is not greasy when applied properly in small amounts. Unlike many other natural vegatal oils, it will not clog pores.
Is it more than a glorified coconut oil? The unique properties of authentic Monoï de Tahiti are well documented and cannot be compared to an ordinary a coconut oil.
Is it an expensive ingredient? While it is more expensive than many well-known ordinary vegetal oils, Monoï de Tahiti is comparable or cheaper than other ingredients used for their skin hydrating and hair conditioning properties.
Is formulating with Monoï complicated? Its melting point can be awkward in some processes but Monoï just needs to be heated slightly to become easy to work with.

Monoï de Tahiti from Aroma Trading
Aroma Trading supplies guaranteed authentic Monoï de Tahiti with the Appellation d'Origine logo, manufactured by members of GIMT (Groupement Interprofessionnel du Monoï de Tahiti). Each stage of manufacturing, from hand-picking of the Tiare (Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms through coconut kernal selection to final production, is closely monitored and carried out to rigorous standards. The end product is then tested according to cosmetic industry practice.

Technical Specifications

Specifications
Appearance Transparent, amber, oily liquid
Odour Characteristic
Relative density 0.92 G/ml
Freezing point 17-20°C
Melting point 24-26°C
Index of acidity <5mg of potassium hydroxide
Index of saponacity 240-270mg potassium hydroxide
CTFA Name Coconut Oil (and) Tiare Flower
INCI Name Cocos Nucifera - Gardenia Taitensis
CAS No. 8001-31-8
Micro-biological data
Total flora <100N/g
Pathogenic bacteria None
Major components - Average composition of fatty acids (%)
C12 44.1%
C14 15.0%
C10 9.7%
C16 9.6%
C8 9.2%
Oleic acid 6.3%
Linoleic acid 5.0%
C18 3.2%

Home | About | Contact | Market News
Essential Oils | Certified Organic Oils | Vegetable/Infused Oils
Hydrolats | Absolutes | Base products | Contract Services

Website pages ©Copyright 2000 Aroma Trading Limited. All rights reserved.